Your legal reading for the day
[…] I don’t know a single Catholic who would say this; Catholics typically aren’t anti-medicine (with a few notable exceptions, like contraception). She even said this herself – she “testified that she did not know of any tenets of Catholicism that prohibited vaccinations.” She claimed that her child had had adverse reactions to vaccinations before, and that she asked God for guidance and protection. (The Almighty was unavailable for comment.)

Now, New York Public Health Law Section 2164(9) does say that there’s a religious exemption for mandatory vaccination for “children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required.” But in this instance, a judge in a lower court determined that, since Check’s beliefs about vaccines being dangerous didn’t come about until after her kid’s health scares, they couldn’t possibly be genuine and sincere religious beliefs. So the exemption does not apply.